ABOUT THE EVENT

The location for the 2019 Nonthermal Workshop and Short Courses will be the Campus Library (BiblioTec). All oral and posters sessions, short courses and industrial expo, will take place in its top floor. For information on the awards received by BiblioTec, please visit:

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 3, 2019


Registration and Guest Assistance Desk
BiblioTec 1st Floor, 8:25 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 18:00
Short Course 1:

Status & Applications of Nonthermal Technologies
Capacity: Unlimited Enrollment
TimeBiblioTec 6th Floor, Room B
8:25 - 10:40Session 1
10:40 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:40Session 2
12:40 - 14:00Lunch at Pabellon La Carreta
14:00 - 15:30Session 3
15:30 - 15:45Coffee Break
15:45 - 18:00Session 4
Course Chairs:
J. Antonio Torres & Jorge Welti-Chanes (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Course Instructors:
Avi Shpigelman (Technion, Israel), Carole Tonello (Hiperbaric, Spain), Giovanna Ferrari (U of Salerno, Italy), Gustavo Barbosa-Cánovas (WSU, USA), Hao Feng (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Jorge A. Saraiva (U. of Aveiro, Portugal), Jorge Welti-Chanes (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico), Kazutaka Yamamoto (National Agr & Food Res Organization, Japan), Marcia Walker (Tofurky, USA), Olga Martín Belloso (U. of Lleida, Spain), Oliver Schlüter (Leibniz Inst Agric Eng & Bioeconomy, Germany), Tatiana Koutchma (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada), Vinicio Serment-Moreno (Hiperbaric, USA), V.M. Balasubramaniam (The Ohio State U., USA), Xiaojun Liao (China Agriculture University, China), Xulei Wu (NASA Johnson Space Center, USA)
20:00 - 22:00Welcome Cocktail & Reception at Pabellon La Carreta

Hosts:
Dr. Jorge Welti-Chanes & Dr. J. Antonio Torres (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
Cultural Presentation: Estudiantina
MONDAY NOVEMBER 4, 2019

Registration and Guest Assistance Desk
BiblioTec 1st Floor, 7:45 - 10:00
BiblioTec 6th Floor Corridor, 10:00 - 17:00

Lunch: Mirador at CEDES, 12:30-14:00
Campus & FEMSA Biotechnology Center Tour: 14:00-15:30
Industry Tours (3 choices, w/ brown bag lunch): 12:30-15:30
TimeBiblioTec 6th Floor
ROOM AROOM BROOM C
7:45 - 8:10Coffee Break
7:45 - 8:10
8:00 - 9:35Industrial Expo
8:00 - 17:00
Oral Session A (Part 1)
8:10 - 9:35
Poster Session A+E
8:00 - 13:00
9:35 - 10:25Coffee Break/Poster View
9:35 - 10:25
10:25 - 11:30Oral Session A (Part 2)
10:25 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30Roundtable 1
11:30 - 12:30
13:00
13:30Poster Session B+E
13:30 - 18:30
15:30 - 16:50Oral Session B (Part 1)
15:30 - 16:50
16:50 - 17:00Coffee Break/Poster view 16:50 - 17:40
18:30
17:40 - 18:45Oral Session B (Part 2)
17:40 - 18:45
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2019

Registration and Guest Assistance Desk
BiblioTec 1st Floor, 7:45 - 10:00
BiblioTec 6th Floor Corridor, 10:00 - 17:00

Lunch: Mirador at CEDES, 12:30-14:00
TimeBiblioTec 6th Floor
ROOM AROOM BROOM C
7:45 - 8:15Coffee Break
7:45 - 8:15
8:00 - 9:35Industrial Expo
8:00 - 18:00
Oral Session C (Part 1)
8:15 - 9:35
Poster Session C
8:00 - 13:00
9:35 - 10:25Coffee Break/Poster View
9:35 - 10:25
10:25 - 11:30Oral Sessions C (Part 2)
10:25 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30Roundtable 2
11:30 - 12:30
13:00
13:30Poster Session D
13:30 - 18:30
14:00 – 15:20Oral Session D (Part 1)
14:00 - 15:20
15:20 - 16:10Coffee Break/Poster view 15:20 - 16:10
16:10 - 17:15Oral Session D (Part 2)
16:10 - 17:15
17:15 - 17:30NPW 2020 Presentation
17:15 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:00Awards & Closing Remarks
17:30 - 18:00
18:30
19:00 - 23:00Banquet Dinner, 19:00 - 23:00
Guest Speaker: Michele Perchonok, IFT President
Cultural Activity: Baila con Mexico & Mariachi Band
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 6, 2019
Short Course 2:

Sensory Evaluation of
Nonthermally Processed Products
(w/ hands-on training)
Capacity: 35 attendees
Short Course 3:

Nonthermal Food Process
Design Tools (HPP & UV)
(w/ hands-on computer examples)
Capacity: 35 attendees
TimeBiblioTec 6th Floor, Room BBiblioTec 6th Floor, Room C
8:45 - 10:45Session 1
9:00 - 10:45
Session 1
8:45 - 10:45
10:45 - 11:00Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00
Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:45Session 2
11:00-12:45
Session 2
11:00 - 12:45
12:45 - 14:00Lunch
12:45 - 14:00
Lunch
12:45 - 14:00
14:00 – 16:00Session 3
14:00 - 17:00
Session 3
14:00 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:15Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:15
16:15 - 17:00Session 4
16:15 - 17:55
17:25 - 17:25Coffee Break
17:00 - 17:25
17:25 - 18:00Session 4
17:25 - 18:00
Course Chairs:
Rebeca García-García & Perla A. Ramos-Parra (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Course Instructors:
Xulei Wu (NASA Johnson Space Center, USA)
Carmen Hernández-Brenes (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
Course Chairs:
Viridiana Tejada-Ortigoza & Luis Eduardo García-Amezquita (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Course Instructors:
Vinicio Serment-Moreno (Hiperbaric, USA), Elisa Gayán (U. of Zaragoza, Spain), J. Antonio Torres (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Computational Support:
Gonzalo Velázquez (IPN CICATA Queretaro Unit, Mexico)
9:00 - 15:00Optional Full Day Industry Tour (Includes Transportation and Brown Bag Lunch)
8:00 - 18:00Individual meetings with Tecnologico de Monterrey faculty