ABOUT THE EVENT

PROGRAM DETAILS

Oral and Poster Sessions

Location for all Oral Sessions: BiblioTec 6th floor, Room B

Location for all Poster Sessions: BiblioTec 6th floor, Room C

Oral & Poster Session A: Microbial and Enzyme Inactivation in Foods by HPP, PEF and UV-C

Date: Monday, November 4, 2019
Oral Presentation: 8:10 to 11:30
Poster Presentation: 8:00 to 13:00 (Attended by presenters: 9:35 to 10:25)
Session focus: (1) Alternatives to first-order kinetics; (2) Inclusion of transient process time, uncertainty considerations of model, process and environment uncertainty sources; (3) Other HPP/PEF/UV-C work.

Session Co-Chairs:

  • Viridiana Tejada-Ortigoza (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: viri.tejada@tec.mx)
  • Luis Eduardo García-Amezquita (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: garcia.amezquitada@tec.mx)

Keynote Speakers:

  • Roman Buckow (CSIRO, Australia)
  • Giovanna Ferrari (U. Salerno, Italy)
  • Gustavo Barbosa-Cánovas (WSU, USA)

Oral Session B: Food applications beyond HPP, PEF and UV-C Technologies

Date: Monday, November 4, 2019
Oral Presentation: 15:30 to 18:45
Poster Presentation: 13:30 to 18:30 (Attended by presenters: 16:50 to 17:40)
Session focus: (1) State of the art and research needs; (2) Steps needed to reach commercialization.

Session Co-Chairs:

  • Cristina Chuck-Hernández (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: cristina.chuck@tec.mx)
  • Mariana Morales De la Peña (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: mariana.moralesdlp@tec.mx)

Keynote Speakers:

  • Oliver Schlüter (Leibniz Inst Agric Eng & Bioeconomy, Germany)
  • Kathiravan Krishnamurthy (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Oral Session C: Food Technology Learnings from Biotechnology/Biomedical Nonthermal Technology

Date: Tuesday, November 5, 2019
Oral Presentation: 8:15 to 11:30
Poster Presentation: 8:00 to 13:00 (Attended by presenters: 9:35 to 10:25)
Session focus: (1) Knowledge gained from nonthermal technologies research for biotechnology and biomedical applications; (2) Food and beverage applications.

Session Co-Chairs:

  • Daniel Guajardo-Flores (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: danielgdo@tec.mx)
  • Reynaldo de la Cruz Quiroz (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: r.delacruz@tec.mx)

Keynote Speakers:

  • Jorge A. Saraiva (U. of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • Alexander Lazarev (Pressure BioSciences Inc., USA)
  • Kazutaka Yamamoto (National Agr & Food Res Organization, Japan)

Oral Session D: Modification of functional/nutraceutical properties by nonthermal technologies

Date: Tuesday, November 5, 2019
Oral Presentation: 14:00 to 17:15
Poster Presentation: 13:30 to 18:30 (Attended by presenters: 15:20 to 16:10)
Session focus: (1) Structural modifications to improve consumer health; (2) Enhancement of the extraction and production of health-promoting compounds.

Session Co-Chairs:

  • Zamantha Escobedo-Avellaneda (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: zamantha.avellaneda@tec.mx)
  • Tomás García Cayuela (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: tomasgc@tec.mx)

Keynote Speakers:

  • Daniel Jacobo Velázquez (Secretaría de Innovación, Ciencia y Tecnología del Gobierno de Jalisco, Mexico)
  • M. Pilar (Instituto de Investigación en Ciencias de la Alimentación (CIAL), CSIC-UAM, Spain)
  • Olga Martín Belloso (U. of Lleida, Spain)

Poster-Only Session E: Any other nonthermal research topic

Date: Monday, November 4, 2019
Session focus: Open to all nonthermal technology topics.

Session Co-Chairs:

  • Perla A. Ramos-Parra (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico, email: perlaramos@tec.mx)
  • Gonzalo Velázquez (IPN CICATA Queretaro Unit, Mexico, email: drvelazquez@gmail.com)